InnoSTEMer

This year, LTE once again gathers Hong Kong teachers and students to showcase their outstanding achievements and illustrate their success stories regarding STEM and Maker education. A series of workshops and open lessons will be hosted by experienced educators, discussing the implementation strategies of cross-disciplinary curriculum and pedagogies.

Date

Time

School Name

Product Name

09/12/2020

10:00 - 12:30

Caritas Fanling Chan Chun Ha Secondary School

Helping Green Sea Turtle: Through the ‘Sea Current Machine’ to Simulate Natural Marine Habitat and Improve Foraging Ability of Green Turtles

Society of Boys' Centres Hui Chung Sing Memorial School

‘A Chance for Every Student’ : A Maker Education Programme for Learning Diversity

ECF Saint Too Canaan College

Quantifying Aesthetics: Manipulating Colours From A STEM Perspective

Tsung Tsin Primary School and Kindergarten

Health Quiz Challenge! / BMI and Blood Pressure Calculating Elf /Clean And Exercise, Crabbie!

12:45 - 15:15

Kwong Ming School

All-in-one Recycling Box

CUHK FAA Thomas Cheung Secondary School

Decomposable Hydrogel Umbrella Bag

SKH Yuen Chen Maun Chen Jubilee Primary School

DIY IR-Temperature Sensor

STFA Yung Yau College

A New Sustainable Consumption Mode in 21st Century: Innovation and Technology Programme via Internet Of Things (IoT)

15:30 - 18:00

HKSKH Bishop Hall Secondary School

100fun Dress Code

QualiEd College

Intelligent E-Dog

Concordia Lutheran School

Easy for Parking

Lok Sin Tong Tu Kan Hing Secondary School

SenseStorm

10/12/2020

10:00 - 12:30

Wai Kiu College

Smart Assistant of Virus Fighter

CCC Yenching College

Application of Image Recognition Technology in Health Care and Environmental Protection

Good Counsel Catholic Primary School

Ocean STEM

GT(Ellen Yeung)College

Smart Vest
Smart Uniform

12:45 - 15:15

Chinese YMCA Primary School

Robot Kids

Tung Chung Catholic School

Automatic Hand Sanitizer Dispenser

TWGHs Wong Fung Ling College

MAKER + Redesign Chair

Heung To Secondary School (TKO)

Innovations For Quality Of Life

15:30 - 18:00

Bishop Hall Jubilee School

Circular Motion Setup – The Flying Swing

Sha Tin Methodist College

Dancing Robot

Lai King Catholic Secondary School

Smart Toilet

C. & M.A. Sun Kei Primary School

SunKei VR Land

11/12/2020

10:00 - 12:00

The Hong Kong Baptist University Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School

Coding Collaboration Activities by Things-to-Things Learning Tasks

St. Hilary’s Primary School, VNSAA St. Hilary’s School and AOG St. Hilary’s College (Primary Section)

Equipping Our Kids to be Problem Solvers via STEAM Projects @St. Hilary’s

St. Teresa Secondary School

Get Active Save Power (GASP)

Notre Dame College

Artificial Intelligence vs Human

12:15 - 14:15

Emmanuel Primary School Kowloon

STEM Learning in Happy Campuslligence vs Human

Carmel Alison Lam Foundation Secondary School

Making A Wind Tunnel For Streamline Testing

The Education University of Hong Kong Jockey Club Primary School

Epidemic Innovation

Hong Kong Baptist University Affiliated School Wong Kam Fai Secondary and Primary School

Smart Watering System in Smart City

14:30 - 17:00

SKH Yan Laap Memorial Primary School

Gifted Ed Program X YLM STEMer 2.0

CCC Cheung Chau Church Kam Kong Primary School

Innovations for a Better Tomorrow

HHCKLA Buddhist Wong Cho Sum School

Cross-Subject STEM Curriculum + New Invention Of Green & AI Products

Ling Liang Church E Wun Secondary School

Grooming the Next Great Ecologist in Lantau - Ecology Research